Case: 13-11301 Date Filed: 02/26/2014 Page: 1 of 17
[…] another location was “unreasonable absent probable cause because of its scope and
intrusiveness”). Rather, Detective Sealy immediately told Torres-Bonilla why the
officers wanted to speak with him and asked for his driver’s license. See Acosta,
363 F.3d at 1146; Gordon, 231 F.3d at 754. Regardless of whether an officer had
8
Case: 13-11301 Date Filed: 02/26/2014 Page: 9 of 17
his weapon drawn, the officers acted quickly in a manner designed to confirm or
dispel their suspicions. See Acosta, 363 F.3d at 1146.
Moreover, there was probable cause to arrest Torres-Bonilla under section
856.021, Florida Statutes, almost immediately after his initial detention began,
once he refused the officers’ request for identification. Under Florida law: “It is
unlawful for any person to loiter or prowl in a place, at a time or in a manner not
usual for law-abiding individuals, under circumstances that warrant a justifiable
and reasonable alarm or immediate concern for the safety of persons or property in
the vicinity.” Fla. Stat. § 856.021(1). “Alarm” is presumed under the second
element of § 856.021 if, when law enforcement appears, the defendant flees or
refuses to identify himself. See State v. Ecker, 311 So.2d 104, 106 (Fla. 1975); see
also Fla. Stat. § 856.021(2) (“Among the circumstances which may be considered
in determining whether such alarm or immediate concern is warranted is the fact
that the person takes flight upon appearance of a law enforcement officer [or]
refuses to identify himself or herself.”). A person’s refusal to respond to a request
for identification is “merely a circumstance to consider in deciding whether the
public safety is threatened,” which “comes into play only after the two elements of
section 856.021 have been established.” Watts v. State, 463 So. 2d 205, 207 (Fla.