Shalchi v. Brothers CA2/1
[…] The court nevertheless ruled against Shalchi on his cause of action for fraud, finding Brothers could not be held liable because he did not personally know that false disclosures had been made on the transfer disclosure statement, but instead relied on Shafii, who knowingly created the statement.4 Shalchi does not appeal this ruling. 3 Shalchi does not argue on appeal that an exception to the doctrine of imputed knowledge exists where a real estate agent stands to profit from a sale. 4 But see section 1572: “Actual fraud . . . consists in any of the following acts, committed by a party to the contract, or with his connivance, with intent . . . to induce [another party thereto] to enter into the contract: [¶] 1. The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true; [¶] 2. The positive assertion, in a manner not warranted by the information of the person making it, of that which is not true, though he believes it to be true; [¶] 3. The suppression of that which is true, by one having knowledge or belief of the fact.” (See also Lingsch v. Savage (1963) 213 Cal.App.2d 729, 736 [real property seller’s failure to disclose constitutes actual fraud].)