People v. Ochoa CA2/2
[…] Clancey (2013) 56 Cal.4th 562, 570 (Clancey).) “[A]n indicated sentence is not a promise that a particular sentence will ultimately be imposed at sentencing. Nor does it divest a trial court of its ability to exercise its discretion at the sentencing hearing, whether based on the evidence and argument presented by the parties or on a more careful and refined judgment as to the appropriate sentence.” (Id. at p. 576.) A plea that is conditioned upon a particular disposition may be entered pursuant to a plea bargain made with the prosecution and approved by the court. (§ 1192.5.)3 However, only the prosecutor may 3 Section 1192.5 provides the authority for plea bargaining. It reads in relevant part: “Where the plea is accepted by the prosecuting attorney in open court and is approved by the court, the defendant . . . cannot be sentenced on the plea to a punishment more severe than that specified in the plea and the court may not proceed as to the plea other than as specified in the plea. [¶] If the court approves of the plea, it shall inform the defendant prior to the making of the plea that (1) its approval is not binding, (2) it may, at the time set for the hearing on the application for probation or pronouncement of judgment, withdraw its approval in the light of further consideration of the matter, and (3) in that case, the defendant shall be permitted to withdraw his or her plea if he or she desires to 7 enter into a plea bargain with the defendant; thus a lawful indicated sentence is not a plea bargain, but merely a statement of “what the court views, on the record then available, as the appropriate sentence so that each party may make an informed decision.”