Filed 2/26/14 P. v. Martinez CA4/2
[…] any reason, including the defendant’s conduct while in custody. For this reason as well,
we do not find Yearwood’s analysis persuasive.
3. Conclusion
We conclude that in passing the Three Strikes Reform Act of 2012, the electorate
intended the mandatory sentencing provision of sections 667(e)(2)(C) and
1170.12(c)(2)(C) to apply to qualifying defendants whose judgments were not yet final
on the effective date of the act. Accordingly, we need not address defendant’s other
contentions.
5.
THE TRIAL COURT LACKED AUTHORITY TO ORDER DEFENDANT TO
PARTICIPATE IN DRUG COUNSELING WHILE IN PRISON
Section 1203.096 provides: “(a) Upon conviction of any felony in which the
defendant is sentenced to state prison and in which the court makes the findings set forth
in subdivision (b), a court shall, in addition to any other terms of imprisonment, fine, and
conditions, recommend in writing that the defendant participate in a counseling or
education program having a substance abuse component while imprisoned.
25
“(b) The court shall make the recommendation specified in subdivision (a) if it
finds that any of the following are true:
“(1) That the defendant at the time of the commission of the offense was under
the influence of any alcoholic beverages.
“(2) That the defendant at the time of the commission of the offense was under
the influence of any controlled substance.
“(3) That the defendant has a demonstrated history of substance abuse.
“(4) That the offense or offenses for which the defendant was convicted are drug
related.”
In this case, at sentencing, the court ordered defendant to participate in a program
having a substance abuse component. The abstract of judgment and sentencing minutes
state, “Defendant to participate in a counseling or educational program having a