People v. Bowman CA2/3
[…] The remedy of striking Mouse’s testimony was sufficient to resolve the discovery violation. Presumably, the jury would follow the trial court’s admonition to disregard the testimony. The trial court denied the motion for a mistrial, as well. b. The relevant legal principles. “Section 1054.1 (the reciprocal-discovery statute) ‘independently requires the prosecution to disclose to the defense . . . certain categories of evidence “in the possession of the prosecuting attorney or [known by] the prosecuting attorney . . . to be in the possession of the investigating agencies.’ ” [Citation.] Evidence subject to disclosure includes . . .’ [a]ll relevant real evidence seized or obtained as a part of the investigation of the offenses charged’ (id., subd.