Gurrobat v. HTH Corporation.Â
[…] and the accompanying report of Thomas A. Loudat should be

stricken as untimely, and also, that there were genuine issues of

material fact as to the amount of damages the Plaintiff Class was

entitled to recover.     In addition, Defendants argued that they

had equitable justification for not distributing one-hundred

percent of service charge income to service employees.             In

addition, Defendants argued that Plaintiffs were time-barred from

recovering damages for service charges paid before December 8,

2006 because pursuant to HRS § 378-5, claims for back pay were

subject to a two-year statute of limitations.




     5
          HRS § 388-11 provides in relevant part:
          The court in any action brought under this section shall, in
          addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or
          plaintiffs, allow interest of six per cent per year from the
          date the wages were due, costs of action, including costs of
          fees of any nature, and reasonable attorney's fees, to be
          paid by the defendant.

                                     19
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI #I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***

              In a reply brief dated July 29, 2011, Gurrobat argued

that (1) the motion was timely filed more than 50 days before the