Gurrobat v. HTH Corporation.Â
[…] § 481B-14 by retaining a portion of service charge income without

disclosing to customers that they were doing so.            122 Hawai#i at

424-25, 228 P.3d at 304-305.       As part of the certified question,

we addressed whether in order to have standing to bring an UMOC

claim, employees must plead the existence of competition or an

effect thereon, and also addressed the causation of injury

requirements of an UMOC claim.

          Davis explained that in order to state a cause of

action and recover money damages under HRS § 480-2(e), a

                                     53
   *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI #I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***

plaintiff must first satisfy the requirements of HRS § 480-13.

Davis, 122 Hawai#i at 434, 228 P.3d at 314 (citation omitted).

“HRS § 480-13(a) provides that, with limited exceptions, any

person who is injured in the person’s business or property by

reason of anything forbidden or declared unlawful by [chapter

480]: (1) [m]ay sue for damages ...; and (2) [m]ay bring

proceedings to enjoin the unlawful practices[.]”            Id.    Davis

noted, therefore, that a claim under HRS § 480-13 has three

elements essential to recovery: (1) a violation of HRS chapter

480; (2) which causes an injury to the plaintiff’s business or

property; and (3) proof of the amount of damages.            Davis, 122