RICHARD MORENO v. CITY OF CLARKSVILLE
[…] Tenn. Code
Ann. § 29-20-101 et seq. It waives their immunity in a number of specific categories. The
Claims Commission Act, enacted in 1984, applies to the State and also waives the State’s
immunity as to specific occurrences. Tenn. Code Ann. § 9-8-301 et seq. To initiate the
claims process, a person claiming damages must file a notice of the claim with the Division
of Claims Administration. Tenn. Code Ann. § 9-8-402(a). If a settlement is not reached in
90 days, the claim is transferred to the Claims Commission. Tenn. Code Ann. § 9-8-402(c).
Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-1-119,3 enacted in 1993 after the Tennessee Supreme
3
Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-1-119 states:
(a) In civil actions where comparative fault is or becomes an issue, if a defendant named in
an original complaint initiating a suit filed within the applicable statute of limitations, or
named in an amended complaint filed within the applicable statute of limitations, alleges in
an answer or amended answer to the original or amended complaint that a person not a party
to the suit caused or contributed to the injury or damage for which the plaintiff seeks
recovery, and if the plaintiff’s cause or causes of action against that person would be barred
by any applicable statute of limitations but for the operation of this section, the plaintiff
may, within ninety (90) days of the filing of the first answer or first amended answer
alleging that person’s fault, either:
(1) Amend the complaint to add the person as a defendant pursuant to Tenn. R. Civ. P. 15
and cause process to be issued for that person; or
(2) Institute a separate action against that person by filing a summons and complaint. If the