RICHARD MORENO v. CITY OF CLARKSVILLE
[…] plaintiff seeks recovery.
(f) As used in this section, “person” means any individual or legal entity.
(g) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, this section applies to suits involving governmental entities.
4
Interestingly, in its brief the City defines “original complaint” in Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-1-119 as
“the pleading which the Plaintiff was required to file against the State within the applicable statute of
limitations.”
4
period,” it “shall automatically transfer the claim to the administrative clerk of the claims
commission.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 9-8-402(c). Upon transfer, the claim is assigned to either
the regular or small claims docket. Tenn. Code Ann. § 9-8-403(a). Proceedings on the
regular docket are “conducted pursuant to the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure where
applicable and otherwise pursuant to rules and regulations promulgated by the commission.”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 9-8-403(a)(1).
The statutes governing the Claims Commission do not require that a formal complaint
be filed. Rather, a notice of claim is filed which contains basic information and, after the 90-