2 TADEVOSYAN V. HOLDER
[…] The I-864 affidavit
consists of a “legally enforceable” contract “in which the
sponsor agrees to provide support to maintain the sponsored
alien at an annual income that is not less than 125 percent of
the Federal poverty line . . .” INA §§ 213A(a)(1)(A), (B).
TADEVOSYAN V. HOLDER 13
The INA mandates that, to demonstrate their means to
maintain income, sponsors must ordinarily submit with their
affidavit of support a “certified copy” of their most recent
Federal income tax return, but does not define what a
“certified copy” is. See INA §§ 213A(f)(6)(A)(i), (B); see
also 8 C.F.R. § 213a.2(c)(2)(i)(A) (specifying that either “a
photocopy or an Internal Revenue Service-issued transcript”
may be submitted).4
The regulations elaborate on this requirement, specifying
that if, as Abrahamian did here, “the sponsor submits a
photocopy, rather than an IRS transcript of the tax return(s),”
“the sponsor must also submit as initial evidence . . . all
Forms W-2 (if the sponsor relies on income from
employment) and Forms 1099 (if the sponsor relies on
income from sources documented on Forms 1099).” 8 C.F.R.
§ 213a.2(c)(2)(i)(A) (emphasis added). “The sponsor may
also include as initial evidence: Letter(s) evidencing his or
her current employment and income, paycheck stub(s)
(showing earnings for the most recent six months[)], financial
statements, or other evidence of the sponsor’s anticipated
household income for the” relevant year. Id. (emphasis
added).
The government does not dispute that Abrahamian’s
income level, as shown in his declaration and tax return, was
sufficient to support Tadevosyan at 125 percent of the Federal
4
A tax return transcript is a document issued by the Internal Revenue