2 TADEVOSYAN V. HOLDER
[…] because Abrahamian’s sworn declaration provided a
sufficient basis to excuse the fact that he did not include his
W-2 forms.5
5
We note that, because of the amount of time that has passed since
Abrahamian executed the affidavit of support, to process the application
for adjustment of status now, an immigration judge may require
submission of additional evidence regarding his present income level,
including a copy of his tax return for the most recent year, regardless of
whether the original submission was adequate at the time it was made.
See 8 C.F.R. § 213a.2(a)(1)(v)(B) (providing that an immigration judge
may, based on the facts of a particular case and “in the exercise of
discretion,” require the submission of such additional evidence “[i]f more
than one year passes between the filing of the affidavit of support . . . and
the hearing . . . concerning the intending immigrant’s application for . . .
adjustment of status”). If such additional evidence were required, the
sufficiency of the affidavit of support would be determined based on the
TADEVOSYAN V. HOLDER 17
The latter possibility has much to commend it here, as
Abrahamian in fact did submit some relevant supporting