Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] B. Nathan, Attorney General, Todd S. Kim, Solicitor General, and Donna M.
Murasky, Deputy Solicitor General, were on the brief, for appellee.
Before BECKWITH and EASTERLY, Associate Judges, and RUIZ, Senior Judge.
EASTERLY, Associate Judge: Ronda Nunnally,1 a Lieutenant in the
Metropolitan Police Department (MPD), made a request pursuant to D.C. Code
1
Although Lt. Nunnally‟s first name appears as “Rhonda” in the pleadings
and Superior Court decision in this case, our review of the record shows that Lt.
Nunnally spells her name “Ronda.”
2
§ 1-612.03 (j) (2012 Repl.) that she not be charged with sick leave for work she
missed on account of a psychological injury. D.C. Code § 1-612.03 (j) provides
that “[s]ick leave may not be charged to the account of a uniformed member of the
Metropolitan Police Department . . . for an absence due to injury or illness
resulting from the performance of duty.” Lt. Nunnally alleged that she missed
work due to psychological trauma incurred as a result of retaliation by her
colleagues after she prevailed in a sexual harassment claim against a supervisor.
Lt. Nunnally‟s request for non-chargeable sick leave was denied by the MPD and