Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] District of Columbia Police & Firefighters' Ret. &
Relief Bd., 681 A.2d 1152, 1153 (D.C. 1996), this court found that a police officer
met the burden of showing performance of duty injury where his inner ear was
14
Under the Disability Act, the phrase “performance of duty” appears
frequently. For example, whether an injury is incurred “in the performance of
duty” dictates the size of the pension received by an officer who retires because of
a disabling condition, see D.C. Code §§ 5-709 (a), 5-710 (a) (2012 Repl.), and
affects the payment of survivor benefits and annuities, see D.C. Code § 5-716
(2012 Repl.).
The linkage between “performance of duty” in D.C. Code § 1-612.03 (j) and
the Disability Act is further supported by the apparent application of the procedural
provision in D.C. Code § 5-708.01 (addressing “processing of claims of injuries
allegedly sustained within the performance of duty”) to claims for non-chargeable
sick leave under D.C. Code § 1-612.03 (j). See, e.g., Smallwood, 956 A.2d at 707-
08; Franchak, 932 A.2d at 1089.
17
injured by a backfiring bus that had been provided to transport him and fellow