Daniel Logan v. LaSalle Bank National Association
[…] Appellant alleges that appellees repeatedly assessed fees to which they were not entitled, failed to credit payments, and refused to provide information either to justify the fees or to correct any errors, in an effort to mislead appellant about his 12 Appellant also includes a claim under D.C. Code § 28-3904 (q), for “fail[ure] to supply to a consumer a copy of a . . . promissory note, trust agreement or other evidence of indebtedness which the consumer may execute.” However, appellant makes no claim regarding Paine Webber‟s failure to provide proof of indebtedness at the time of the execution of the agreement, nor has he made any showing as to why such a claim would be timely some nineteen years after the execution of the agreement.