Daniel Logan v. LaSalle Bank National Association
[…] Because the record leaves many legal and factual questions unanswered, we remand this count for further consideration. Appellant sufficiently raised this claim in his complaint by demonstrating that the note and deed of trust list only Paine Webber and the original trustees, while the notice of foreclosure lists a different holder and different trustees. LaSalle‟s status as holder of the note is certainly relevant to appellees‟ authority to institute non-judicial foreclosure proceedings. See D.C. Code § 42-815 (b) (2001) (providing that, “[i]n the case of a residential mortgage, . . . a foreclosure sale under a power of sale provision contained in any deed of trust, mortgage, or other security instrument, shall not take place unless the holder of the note secured by the deed of trust, mortgage, or security instrument, or its agent, shall” adhere to certain statutory requirements); 9 DCMR § 3100.01 (same).