Daniel Logan v. LaSalle Bank National Association
[…] Judge Iscoe also stated, without further elaboration, “that these issues have been substantively addressed in other matters that have been pending before other courts.” As noted below, the court and the parties are free to explore on remand the topics of issue and claim preclusion. 25 8. Count One: District of Columbia Consumer Protection Procedures Act (CPPA) Finally, we address appellant‟s allegations of unlawful trade practices — specifically, violations of D.C. Code § 28-3904 (e), which prohibits “mispresent[ation] as to a material fact which has a tendency to mislead,” and D.C. Code § 28-3904 (f), which forbids the “fail[ure] to state a material fact if such failure tends to mislead.” 12 The trial court dismissed this count on statute of limitations grounds, but we cannot agree, for the reasons outlined above.