Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] timely fashion. It is less than clear what effect such a judicial declaration would
have in this case, since the only consequence provided in FOIA for an agency‟s
failure to comply with the Act‟s time provisions is that the request is deemed to
have been denied and the requestor is deemed to have exhausted his administrative
remedies (a prerequisite to seeking judicial relief to compel agency action).71 We
need not explore this question further, however, because we are satisfied that the
(continued…)
70
Rein v. Patent & Trademark Office, 553 F.3d 353, 365 (4th Cir. 2009).
71
See D.C. Code § 2-532 (e) (2012 Repl.).
33
trial court correctly ruled that the District complied with the time deadline in the
D.C. FOIA.
The Act provides that a public body upon receiving a request for any public
record “shall within 15 days (except Saturdays, Sundays, and legal public holidays)
. . . either make the requested public record accessible or notify the person making
such request of its determination not to make the requested public record or any
part thereof accessible and the reasons therefor.”72 In the present case, the District
received FOP‟s request on July 23, 2010. It therefore had until August 13, 2010, to
respond as FOIA required. The District met that deadline by producing on that
date all the documents in its possession that it deemed to be responsive to FOP‟s