PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] Gooch v. City of
Lynchburg, 201 Va. 172, 177, 110 S.E.2d 236, 239-40 (1959).
For an objection to meet the requirements of Rule 5A:18, it
must also "be made . . . at a point in the proceeding when the
trial court is in a position, not only to consider the asserted
error, but also to rectify the effect of the asserted error."
Scialdone v. Commonwealth, 279 Va. 422, 437, 689 S.E.2d 716, 724
(2010). This requirement allows the circuit court to remedy the
6
error while also giving "the opposing party the opportunity to
meet the objection at that stage of the proceeding." Id.
B. Code § 8.01-384(A)
Under Code § 8.01-384(A), "[f]ormal exceptions to rulings
or orders of the court" are not required. Rather, in order to
preserve an issue for appeal a party must, "at the time the
ruling or order of the court is made or sought, make[] known to
the court the action which he desires the court to take or his
objections to the action of the court and his grounds therefor."
However, Code § 8.01-384(A) continues, "if a party has no
opportunity to object to a ruling or order at the time it is
made, the absence of an objection shall not thereafter prejudice
him on motion for a new trial or on appeal." (Emphasis added.)
Thus, this provision of Code § 8.01-384(A) requires appellate
courts to consider issues on appeal that do not satisfy the
contemporaneous objection requirement when the litigant had no
opportunity to make the requisite timely objection.