PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] Andrews, 469 F.3d 1113,
1121 (7th Cir. 2006) (decision to hold hearing or order
examination under 18 U.S.C. § 4241 reviewed for abuse of
discretion).
10
Although the dissent agrees that a circuit court's
finding that probable cause did not exist to order a competency
evaluation should be reviewed for an abuse of discretion, it
seems to review the circuit court's decision here de novo. Under
an abuse of discretion standard of review, it is neither our
function to “consider” the evidence, nor to determine that “the
facts here are sufficient to meet the probable cause standard
fixed by Code § 19.2-169.1(A).”
19
Applying these principles, we do not believe the circuit
court abused its discretion in finding that there was no
probable cause to believe that Dang "lack[ed] substantial
capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist
his attorney in his own defense." Code § 19.2-169.1(A).
1. Family Information and Past Trauma
First, Dang argues that the circuit court failed to give
due weight to the information regarding Dang's family history
that came to light shortly before trial.
According to Dang, "[t]he most significant factor in this