PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] A. Code § 19.2-169.1(A)
"It is well established that the Due Process Clause of the
Fourteenth Amendment prohibits the criminal prosecution of a
defendant who is not competent to stand trial." Medina v.
California, 505 U.S. 437, 439 (1992); see also Drope v.
Missouri, 420 U.S. 162, 171-72 (1975); Pate v. Robinson, 383
15
U.S. 375, 385(1966). Therefore, due process requires that
states provide criminal defendants "access to procedures for
making a competency evaluation." Medina, 505 U.S. at 449. 8
The General Assembly has provided criminal defendants
access to such procedures in Code § 19.2-169.1. Pursuant to
this statute, "the court shall order that a competency
evaluation" of the defendant be performed by a mental health
expert if "there is probable cause to believe that the defendant
. . . lacks substantial capacity to understand the proceedings
against him or to assist his attorney in his own defense." Code
§ 19.2-169.1(A). This language reflects the standard for
competency articulated by the Supreme Court of the United
States, which is "whether the defendant has 'sufficient present
ability to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of