Seldin, 422 U.S. 490, 499, 95 S. Ct. 2197, 2205, 45 L. Ed. 2d 343 (1975))). We find that neither Sara Dahlke nor Susan Jubie was improperly deprived of an opportunity for due process. Advisement as to Elective Share [¶55] Appellants argue that the decree was void because Sara was never advised of her statutory right to take an elective share against Kent’s will. Sara was not in fact given the advisement required by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 2-5-104. That statute provides as follows: (a) If the surviving spouse has a right of election under W.S. 2-5-101, then at any time after the filing of an inventory and not more than three (3) months after the admission of the will to probate, the court shall advise the surviving spouse of his right of election and shall explain fully the right and that in 13 Robert J. Lynn, The Modern Rule Against Perpetuities 58-59 (1966) (concerning “The Decline and Fall of Fantastic Possibilities”). 17 the event of the failure to exercise the right of election the will shall govern and control the distribution of the estate (b) If the surviving spouse dies or