Jonathan Dorris v. TXD Services
[…] There may be facts that would defeat this legal theory. But on this record, whether -8- Dorris was denied a benefit of employment when TXD did not include him on the asset sale list is a disputed issue of material fact. See MacGregor v. Mallinckrodt, Inc., 373 F.3d 923, 928-29 (8th Cir. 2004). The remaining question is whether, if the list was a benefit not determined by seniority, TXD failed to comply with the mandates of § 4311(a) and § 4316(b)(1) because it denied Dorris a benefit “generally provided . . . to employees having similar seniority, status, and pay who [were] on furlough or leave of absence under a contract [or] policy . . . established while [Dorris was] perform[ing military] service.” TXD submitted Poe’s affidavit reciting that no employee absent because of long-term military leave was on the list.