Jonathan Dorris v. TXD Services
[…] “Indeed, he was entitled to be on [the list of all personnel currently employed by TXD] so that when he returned, he would immediately receive reasonable consideration from Foxxe as a potential employee.” In response, TXD’s Reply Brief argued that whether Dorris quit or was fired “is immaterial.” TXD gave Foxxe a list of “current employees,” and there was no shall be entitled to the reemployment rights and benefits and other employment benefits of this chapter.” § 4312(a). 2 Section 4311 is titled, “Discrimination against persons who serve in the uniformed services and acts of reprisal prohibited.” Subsection (a) provides in relevant part: “(a) A person who . . . performs . . . service in a uniformed service shall not be denied initial employment, reemployment, retention in employment, promotion, or any benefit of employment by an employer on the basis of that . . . performance of