Jonathan Dorris v. TXD Services
[…] Poe testified he was told that TXD Trucking, a separate corporate entity, offered Dorris a job and Dorris never followed up. In April 2009, Dorris was hired by Foxxe to the same position he had held at TXD. B. Procedural History. Dorris filed this lawsuit in November 2010. The two- page complaint alleged that TXD “violated Plaintiff’s rights under USERRA” by firing Dorris while he was deployed on active duty. The complaint cited no specific section of the USERRA statute. Prior to close of discovery, TXD moved for summary judgment, arguing that Dorris has no claim that TXD violated 38 U.S.C. § 4312(a)1 when he was denied reemployment in December 2008, because it is 1 Sections 4312 and 4313 prescribe when “any person whose absence from a position of employment is necessitated by reason of service in the uniformed services -3- undisputed that TXD had been out of business for ten months and therefore “the employer’s circumstances have so changed as to make such reemployment impossible or unreasonable.” 38 U.S.C. § 4312(d)(1)(A); see 20 C.F.R. § 1002.139(a) (citing “an intervening reduction in force” as an example of changed circumstances). After deposing Dorris and Poe, counsel for Dorris filed a Brief opposing the motion for summary judgment.