United States v. Guerrero
[…] R. Crim. P. 52(b), we may correct forfeited errors only when the appellant shows: (1) that there is an error, (2) that is clear or obvious, and (3) that affects his substantial rights. United States v. Calverley, 37 F.3d 160, 162-64 (5th Cir. 1994) (en banc) (citing United States v. Olano, 507 U.S. 725, 730-36 (1993)). If these factors are established, the decision to correct the error is within our sound discretion, and we will not exercise that discretion unless the error seriously affects the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of judicial proceedings. Olano, 507 U.S. at 736. Section 2326(1), 18 U.S.C., provides that anyone who has been convicted of engaging in fraud by mail, wire, or other means, or who has been convicted of conspiracy to commit such an offense, in connection with the conduct of telemarketing, “shall be imprisoned for a term of up to 5 years in addition to any term of imprisonment” that is authorized by certain enumerated statutes. Section 2326(2), 18 U.S.C., mandates an additional, maximum 10-year sentence if the fraud targeted persons over the age of 55 or victimized ten or more persons over the age of 55. Id.