Filed 2/27/14 P. v. DeConter CA1/1
[…] 0.08 percent or more at the time of the alleged offense.” (Italics added.)
The instructions given are based on sections 23152 and 23610. Section 23152
provides in part: “In any prosecution under this subdivision, it is a rebuttable presumption
that the person had 0.08 percent or more, by weight, of alcohol in his or her blood at the
time of driving the vehicle if the person had 0.08 percent or more, by weight, of alcohol
in his or her blood at the time of the performance of a chemical test within three hours
after the driving.” (§ 23152, subd. (b).) Section 23610 provides in part: “[T]he amount
of alcohol in the person’s blood at the time of the test as shown by chemical analysis of
that person’s blood, breath, or urine shall give rise to the following presumptions
affecting the burden of proof: [¶] . . . [¶] . . . If there was at that time 0.08 percent or
more, by weight, of alcohol in the person’s blood, it shall be presumed that the person
was under the influence of an alcoholic beverage at the time of the alleged offense.”
(§ 23610, subd. (a)(3).)
Defendant maintains the “presumptive inference instruction impermissibly
reduced the prosecution’s burden of proof. . . .”
However, “[a]s the United States Supreme Court has explained, ‘The most