In August 2009 Mr. Waltner and his wife, Sarah V. Waltner, submitted a
[…] provides that the term “person” “mean[s] and include[s] an
individual, a trust, estate, partnership, association, company or
corporation,” and § 7343 then builds upon this definition by
specifying that it “includes” certain individuals who act on behalf of a
corporation or partnership -- i.e., “an officer or employee of a
corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership, who as such
officer, employee, or member is under a duty to perform the act in
respect of which the violation occurs.”
This harmonizing construction of § 7701(a)(1) and § 7343 also
satisfies the specific dictate of the Internal Revenue Code that “[t]he
term[] ‘includes’ . . . when used in a definition contained in this title
shall not be deemed to exclude other things otherwise within the
meaning of the term defined.” It would violate this code-mandated
rule of statutory construction to conclude, as Defendant proposes, that
the use of the word “includes” in § 7343 operates to exclude the
entirety of the general definition of “person” set forth at § 7701(a)(1)