In August 2009 Mr. Waltner and his wife, Sarah V. Waltner, submitted a
[…] Those who apply the rule to particular
cases, must of necessity expound and interpret that rule.”48
“The Plot Thickens”
Amongst the errors in this section is the author’s misapprehension of the
meaning of the word “including”, or perhaps more accurately his ignoring it. For
example, because certain out-of-date tax provisions expressly stated that they
taxed income, including that of Federal employees, the author erroneously
concludes that persons who are not Federal employees are not taxed. The
Supreme Court rejected this view half a century ago.
Though the definition of “person” in § 6332 does not mention States
or any sovereign or political entity or their officers among those it
“includes” * * * it does not exclude them. This is made certain by the
provisions of § 7701(b) of the 1954 Internal Revenue Code that “The
terms ‘includes’ and ‘including’ when used in a definition contained
47
Cracking the Code, supra note 16, at 38.
48
Marbury v. Madison, 5 U.S. 137, 177 (1803).
- 50 -
[*50] in this title shall not be deemed to exclude other things
otherwise within the meaning of the term defined.” * * * [49]
The error flows from the author’s failure to comprehend the meaning of the word
“including”, an error that appears repeatedly in the book and that Mr. Waltner
perpetuated.
When the law uses a general term followed by the word “including”, what