In August 2009 Mr. Waltner and his wife, Sarah V. Waltner, submitted a
[…] In short, “including” is not a
word of limitation.
Mr. Waltner followed the same erroneous reading of the word “including”
when he argued that he is not a person. We addressed this error in an order dated
September 3, 2013, stating:
Mr. Waltner asserts that he is not a “person” as defined in section
6671(b); an argument that has already [been] rejected by this Court
and the court of appeals to which this case is appealable. See Crites
v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2012-267 at *7-8 and United States v.
Graham, 309 F.2d 210, 212 (9th Cir.1962). Under section 6671(b), a
“person” subject to section 6702 penalties “includes an officer or
employee of a corporation, or a member or employee of a
partnership.” The definition of “person” includes officers and
employees, but does not exclude all others. In case the plain meaning
of the word “includes” was not sufficiently clear, the Code explicitly
tells us that “The terms ‘includes’ and ‘including’ when used in a