In August 2009 Mr. Waltner and his wife, Sarah V. Waltner, submitted a
[…] “manifestly incompatible with the intent” of a code provision.
Nothing in § 7343 can be construed as a “distinct[] express[ion]” of
24
United States v. Hendrickson, 664 F. Supp. 2d 793, 796 (E.D. Mich.
2009).
- 38 -
[*38] an intent to override or supplant the § 7701(a)(1) definition of a
“person.” To the contrary, § 7343 reads quite naturally as a
supplement to or clarification of this latter definition: § 7701(a)(1)
provides that the term “person” “mean[s] and include[s] an
individual, a trust, estate, partnership, association, company or
corporation,” and § 7343 then builds upon this definition by
specifying that it “includes” certain individuals who act on behalf of a
corporation or partnership -- i.e., “an officer or employee of a
corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership, who as such
officer, employee, or member is under a duty to perform the act in
respect of which the violation occurs.”
This harmonizing construction of § 7701(a)(1) and § 7343 also
satisfies the specific dictate of the Internal Revenue Code that “[t]he
term[] ‘includes’ . . . when used in a definition contained in this title
shall not be deemed to exclude other things otherwise within the