Waltner v. Comm'r
[…] This harmonizing construction of § 7701(a)(1) and § 7343 also satisfies the specific dictate of the Internal Revenue Code that “[t]he term[] ‘includes’ . . . when used in a definition contained in this title shall not be deemed to exclude other things otherwise within the meaning of the term defined.” It would violate this code-mandated rule of statutory construction to conclude, as Defendant proposes, that the use of the word “includes” in § 7343 operates to exclude the entirety of the general definition of “person” set forth at § 7701(a)(1) -- i.e., individuals, trusts, estates,