*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] The HLRB’s order is not ripe for review by this court and has no
bearing upon our resolution of this case. However, we note that the HLRB
cites to no statutory or legal authority granting it the authority to stay a
pending arbitration proceeding or a court’s review of a motion to compel
arbitration. The HLRB’s powers derive from and are limited by HRS chapter 89.
No provisions in HRS chapter 89 grant the HLRB the power to stay proceedings
before any other body. Therefore, the HLRB’s purported stay of the
arbitration proceedings is of no legal effect.
7
HRS § 658A-7 provided then, as it does now, in pertinent part:
(a) On motion of a person showing an agreement to arbitrate
and alleging another person’s refusal to arbitrate pursuant
to the agreement:
(1) If the refusing party does not appear or does not
oppose the motion, the court shall order the parties to
arbitrate; and
(2) If the refusing party opposes the motion, the
(continued...)
6
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
circuit court denied HSTA’s motion to compel arbitration by order
of March 2, 2012.8 The circuit court did not provide an
explanation of its reasoning in denying the motion, although it
noted during argument on the motion that this case raised novel
issues regarding the jurisdiction of the HLRB.
The HSTA appealed the circuit court’s March 2, 2012
order, and March 28, 2012 final judgment, to the ICA. In its
opening brief, the HSTA argued that the circuit court had
jurisdiction over the agreement and that the HSTA fulfilled the
conditions to compel arbitration. In response, the ULS argued
that the matter was unripe for adjudication and that the HLRB had
original jurisdiction over the dispute.
On April 15, 2013, the ICA issued its opinion
concluding that the circuit court did not err in denying HSTA’s
motion to compel arbitration. Haw. State Teachers Ass’n v. Univ.
Lab. School, Educ. Lab. Pub. Charter School Local School Bd.
(HSTA v. ULS), No. CAAP-12-0000295, 2013 WL 1578338 at *1, *4
(App. Apr. 15, 2013). Referencing the probability of conflicting
or redundant results, the ICA reasoned that denying the motion
7
(...continued)
court shall proceed summarily to decide the issue and order
the parties to arbitrate unless it finds that there is no
enforceable agreement to arbitrate.
8
The Honorable Patrick W. Border presided.
7
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
was proper because HSTA’s motion implicated technical and policy
issues over which the HLRB had primary jurisdiction.9 Id. at *4.