*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] chapter 89, this is a bargaining dispute and therefore it is not
a grievance subject to the parties’ arbitration agreement. HRS §
89-10.8 governs the “Resolution of disputes; grievances” and
states: “A public employer shall enter into written agreement
with the exclusive representative setting forth a grievance
procedure culminating in a final and binding decision, to be
invoked in the event of any dispute concerning the interpretation
or application of a written agreement.” This statute clarifies
that “[a] dispute over the terms of an initial or renewed
agreement” is not a grievance. HRS § 89-10.8(a)(1) (emphasis
added). HRS § 89-11 (Supp. 2010) governs the “Resolution of
disputes; impasses” and states that parties may enter into an
agreement establishing an “alternate impasse procedure” that may
“be invoked in the event of an impasse over the terms of an
14
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
initial or renewed agreement.” (Emphasis added).
The ICA erred in stating that pursuant to the parties’
agreements, and HRS § 89-10.8, the circuit court may only order
arbitration after finding that a grievance exists.