*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] The ULS contested HSTA’s request for arbitration and
responded by filing a prohibited practice complaint with the HLRB
on April 28, 2011. In its complaint, the ULS alleged that the
HSTA refused to bargain in good faith and to comply with the
terms of the Supplemental Agreement, in violation of Hawai#i
Revised Statutes (HRS) §§ 89-13(b)(1), (2), (4), and (5) (Supp.
2010).4 Furthermore, the ULS alleged that the HSTA violated HRS
§ 89-10.8(a)(1) (Supp. 2010)5 by attempting to use the grievance
process to alter the Supplemental Agreement.
4
HRS § 89-13(b) provided then, as it does now, in pertinent part:
It shall be a prohibited practice for a public employee or
for an employee organization or its designated agent
wilfully to:
(1) Interfere, restrain, or coerce any employee in the
exercise of any right guaranteed under this chapter;
(2) Refuse to bargain collectively in good faith with the
public employer, if it is an exclusive representative, as
required in section 89-9;
. . . .
(4) Refuse or fail to comply with any provision of this
chapter; or
(5) Violate the terms of a collective bargaining agreement.
5
HRS § 89-10.8(a)(1) provided then, as it does now: “A dispute
over the terms of an initial or renewed agreement shall not constitute a
grievance.”
5
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
Before the HLRB, the HSTA filed a motion on May 12,