*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] 110 Hawai#i at 530, 135 P.3d at 139; Luke v. Gentry Realty, Ltd.,
105 Hawai#i 241, 247, 96 P.3d 261, 267 (2004); Brown v. KFC Nat’l
Mgmt. Co., 82 Hawai#i 226, 232, 921 P.2d 146, 152 (1996). The
Uniform Arbitration Act, adopted in Hawai#i in 2001 and codified
at HRS chapter 658A, provides that when a court has “jurisdiction
over the controversy and the parties[, it] may enforce an
agreement to arbitrate.” HRS § 658A-26 (Supp. 2010). An
arbitration agreement is “valid, enforceable, and irrevocable
except upon a ground that exists at law or in equity for the
revocation of a contract.” HRS § 658A-6(a) (Supp. 2010).
Our statutes have delineated the roles of courts and
arbitrators in enforcing arbitration agreements; “[t]he court
shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a
controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate” and “[a]n
arbitrator shall decide whether a condition precedent to
arbitrability has been fulfilled and whether a contract
containing a valid agreement to arbitrate is enforceable.” HRS
9
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
§§ 658(b)-(c).