*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] 4
HRS § 89-13(b) provided then, as it does now, in pertinent part:
It shall be a prohibited practice for a public employee or
for an employee organization or its designated agent
wilfully to:
(1) Interfere, restrain, or coerce any employee in the
exercise of any right guaranteed under this chapter;
(2) Refuse to bargain collectively in good faith with the
public employer, if it is an exclusive representative, as
required in section 89-9;
. . . .
(4) Refuse or fail to comply with any provision of this
chapter; or
(5) Violate the terms of a collective bargaining agreement.
5
HRS § 89-10.8(a)(1) provided then, as it does now: “A dispute
over the terms of an initial or renewed agreement shall not constitute a
grievance.”
5
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
Before the HLRB, the HSTA filed a motion on May 12,
2011 to dismiss the ULS’s complaint and the ULS filed a motion on
July 13, 2011 to stay all arbitration proceedings. At a hearing