*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Therefore, because the question of whether there was a valid
arbitration agreement between the parties was uncontested, the
circuit court should have granted the HSTA’s motion to compel
arbitration.
2. The determination of whether a grievance exists is
a question of arbitrability reserved for the arbitrator
The ULS contends that pursuant to the laws for
“Collective Bargaining in Public Employment” codified in HRS
chapter 89, this is a bargaining dispute and therefore it is not
a grievance subject to the parties’ arbitration agreement. HRS §
89-10.8 governs the “Resolution of disputes; grievances” and
states: “A public employer shall enter into written agreement
with the exclusive representative setting forth a grievance
procedure culminating in a final and binding decision, to be
invoked in the event of any dispute concerning the interpretation
or application of a written agreement.” This statute clarifies
that “[a] dispute over the terms of an initial or renewed
agreement” is not a grievance. HRS § 89-10.8(a)(1) (emphasis
added). HRS § 89-11 (Supp. 2010) governs the “Resolution of
disputes; impasses” and states that parties may enter into an