*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] cost-management and planning-related analyses related to
managing and operating the entity, including formulary
development and administration, development or improvement
of methods of payment or coverage policies; and
(6) Business management and general administrative
activities of the entity, including, but not limited to:
. . . .
(ii) Customer service, including the provision of
data analyses for policy holders, plan sponsors, or
other customers, provided that protected health
information is not disclosed to such policy holder,
plan sponsor, or customer;
45 C.F.R. § 164.501. Marriott asserts that the language of SQPO paragraph
1(b)(2) is consistent with 45 C.F.R. § 164.506(c) given that § 164.506(c)(1)
provides that insurance companies “may use or disclose protected health
information for its own treatment, payment, or health care operations.”
Further, Marriott notes that “health care operations” includes “business
management and general administrative activities.”
While Marriott relies upon § 164.501(6), it would appear that §
164.501(5) provides a better rationale for the SQPO language, as it relates to