*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] ICA’s Judgment on Appeal, entered pursuant to its Memorandum
Opinion, which remanded this case for a new trial limited to the
issue of allocation of fault and damages, due to an
irreconcilable conflict in the jury’s special verdict answers.
Costales v. Rosete, No. 30683 (App. May 30, 2012) (mem.) at 21.
The YCO seeks a completely new trial without limitation on the
basis that he was prejudiced by the admission of evidence of his
State co-defendants’ bad acts. He also seeks to preclude
judgment against him in his individual capacity based upon
Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 662-10 (1993)’s “judgment
bar,” which states, “The judgment in an action [against the State
under the State Tort Liability Act] shall constitute a complete
bar to any action by the claimant, by reason of the same subject
matter, against the employee of the State whose act or omission
gave rise to the claim.”
We hold that the ICA was correct in limiting the issues on
re-trial to the allocation of fault and damages, but it should
have further limited the damages issues to be re-tried to the
measure of general and special damages each defendant should pay,