*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] assaulted Costales, because there was a similar “torrent” of
graphic testimony on that issue by Costales and her witnesses,
rebutted only by Rosete’s bare assertions that he did not
sexually assault Costales. With or without the admission of the
bad acts of the other defendants, the jury would likely have
found Rosete liable for sexually assaulting Costales.
Consequently, on certiorari, Rosete has not shown how the
admission of bad acts going towards the issue of the other
defendants’ negligence prejudiced him.
C. HRS § 662-10
Rosete argues that HRS § 662-10 precludes a contemporaneous
judgment against both the State of Hawai‘i and Rosete in his
individual capacity. It is true that HRS § 662-10 states, “The
judgment in an action under this chapter shall constitute a
complete bar to any action by the claimant, by reason of the same
subject matter, against the employee of the State whose act or
omission gave rise to the claim.” However, the provisions of
Chapter 662, including HRS § 662-10’s judgment bar, does not
37
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
apply to Costales’ claim of assault and battery against Rosete in
his individual capacity. HRS § 662-15 (Supp. 2004) states, “This