*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] individual capacity. It is true that HRS § 662-10 states, “The
judgment in an action under this chapter shall constitute a
complete bar to any action by the claimant, by reason of the same
subject matter, against the employee of the State whose act or
omission gave rise to the claim.” However, the provisions of
Chapter 662, including HRS § 662-10’s judgment bar, does not
37
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
apply to Costales’ claim of assault and battery against Rosete in
his individual capacity. HRS § 662-15 (Supp. 2004) states, “This
chapter [Chapter 662] shall not apply to . . . [a]ny claim
arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, false
arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander,
misrepresentation, deceit, or interference with contract rights.
. . .” Therefore, HRS § 662-10 does not apply to bar Costales’
intentional tort claim against Rosete in his individual
capacity.9
9
In rejecting Rosete’s argument, the ICA misused federal case law
interpreting 28 U.S.C. § 2676 (2006). Costales, mem. op. at 15. The ICA took