Wisniewski v. Heartland Towing
[…] Wisniewski argues that the motion was an effort to enforce a contract and that, as such, Welsh was required to file a separate lawsuit against Wisniewski. We reject this argument. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 7-108 (Reissue 2012) states: An attorney has a lien for a general balance of compen­ sation upon any papers of his client which have come into his possession in the course of his professional employ­ ment; and upon money in his hands belonging to his cli­ ent, and in the hands of the adverse party in an action or proceeding in which the attorney was employed from the time of giving notice of the lien to that party. We have repeatedly stated an attorney may file a petition in intervention in the original action to enforce an attorney’s lien.2 Recently, in Meister v.