HESS v. STATE 559
[…] statute, an appellate court must look to the statute’s purpose
and give to the statute a reasonable construction which best
achieves that purpose, rather than a construction which would
defeat it.7
The opening paragraph of § 29-4603 provides that “the claim
ant shall prove each of the following by clear and convincing
6
In re Interest of Zylena R. & Adrionna R., 284 Neb. 834, 825 N.W.2d 173
(2012).
7
In re Estate of Fries, 279 Neb. 887, 782 N.W.2d 596 (2010).
Nebraska Advance Sheets
HESS v. STATE 563
Cite as 287 Neb. 559
evidence.” And § 29-4602, the legislative findings for the Act,
states that “the Legislature intends by enactment of the . . . Act
that persons who can demonstrate that they were wrongfully
convicted shall have a claim against the state.” Clearly, the
burden lies with the claimant under the Act.
Nor does the presumption of innocence have any effect on
Hess’ burden under § 29-4603(3). As an initial matter, there
is no mention of the presumption of innocence in § 29-4603,
and more fundamentally, Hess’ reliance on the presumption of