HESS v. STATE 559
[…] which an appellate court has an obligation to reach an indepen
dent conclusion irrespective of the determination made by the
court below.4
[2] The findings of fact of the trial court in a proceed
ing under the State Tort Claims Act have the effect of jury
findings and will not be disturbed on appeal unless they are
clearly wrong.5
ANALYSIS
Wrongful Conviction Claim
In his first and second assignments of error, Hess argues
that the district court erred in finding that he had the burden
to show that he was innocent of second degree murder, and
further erred in finding that he was not innocent.
Section 29-4603 provides:
In order to recover under the . . . Act, the claimant
shall prove each of the following by clear and convinc
ing evidence:
(1) That he or she was convicted of one or more
felony crimes and subsequently sentenced to a term of
4
State v. Abdulkadir, 286 Neb. 417, 837 N.W.2d 510 (2013).
5
McMullin Transfer v. State, 225 Neb. 109, 402 N.W.2d 878 (1987).
Nebraska Advance Sheets
562 287 NEBRASKA REPORTS
imprisonment for such felony crime or crimes and has
served all or any part of the sentence;
(2) With respect to the crime or crimes under sub
division (1) of this section, that the Board of Pardons
has pardoned the claimant, that a court has vacated the
conviction of the claimant, or that the conviction was
reversed and remanded for a new trial and no subsequent
conviction was obtained;
(3) That he or she was innocent of the crime or crimes
under subdivision (1) of this section; and
(4) That he or she did not commit or suborn perjury,
fabricate evidence, or otherwise make a false statement
to cause or bring about such conviction or the conviction
of another, with respect to the crime or crimes under
subdivision (1) of this section, except that a guilty plea,
a confession, or an admission, coerced by law enforce
ment and later found to be false, does not constitute
bringing about his or her own conviction of such crime
or crimes.
The crux of Hess’ argument appears to be that he does not
have the burden to show that he was innocent, as required by
§ 29-4603(3), because he is presumed innocent and the State
must prove his guilt.
[3,4] Hess is incorrect. First, it is clear that Hess, and claim