Richard A. Berent v. CMH Homes, Inc.
[…] The seller, on the other hand, may choose to proceed in court “(a) to enforce the security interest granted in this contract or any related mortgage or deed of trust.” . . . This exception is similar to the one struck down in Taylor and is therefore to be considered unconscionable and unenforceable. This ruling applies only to the arbitration agreement. It does not pertain to the enforceability of the remainder of the RIC. -3- (Defined term “RIC” in original.) Defendants timely filed a notice of appeal under Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-5-319 (2012), which provides that “[a]n appeal may be taken from: (1) an order denying an application to compel arbitration made under § 29-5-303 . . . in the same manner and to the same extent as from orders or judgments in a civil action.” See also McGregor v. Christian Care Ctr. of Springfield, L.L.C., No. M2009-01008-COA-R3-CV, 2010 WL 1730131 at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App. M.S., filed Apr. 29, 2010); Reno v. Suntrust, Inc., No. E2006-01641-COA-R3-CV, 2007 WL 907256 at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App.