Stephanie W. v. Maxwell V.
[…] AS 25.90.010 defines “domestic violence” as used in that title by cross-referencing “the meanings given in AS 18.66.990.” In turn, AS 18.66.990(3)(A) provides that “domestic violence” includes “a crime against the person under AS 11.41” that is committed “by a household member against another household member.” Finally, AS 11.41.250(a) makes “reckless endangerment” a crime against the person and specifies that “[a] person commits the crime of reckless endangerment if the person recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of serious physical injury to another person.” 48 Both types of evidence were at play in Stephanie W., where we noted that “the superior court acknowledged that the allegations of sexual abuse were ‘troubling’ and that neither party had been able to demonstrate what had caused Terrance to act out sexually” and that “Stephanie had adduced