IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] United States Supreme Court in Missouri v. Hunter, 459 U.S. 359 (1983):
Where, as here, a legislature specifically authorizes cumulative
punishment under two statutes, regardless of whether those two statutes proscribe
the “same” conduct under Blockburger, a court’s task of statutory construction is
at an end and the prosecutor may seek and the trial court or jury may impose
cumulative punishment under such statutes in a single trial.
Id. at 368-69. We held that Metzgar’s double jeopardy claim failed because I.C. § 19-2520
states, “This section shall apply even in those cases where the use of a firearm is an element of
the offense.” This language, we said, expressly evinces legislative intent that cumulative
punishments be imposed.
Although Brown references Idaho’s “pleading theory” of double jeopardy, 2 he does not
distinguish Metzgar, or argue how the “pleading theory” should alter the analysis set forth in
Metzgar.