PUBLISHED
[…] v. United States, 556 U.S. 646 (2009).
In Jones, we explained that “the adverb ‘knowingly’
modifies the verb ‘transports’” because “[a]dverbs generally
modify verbs, and the thought that they would typically modify
the infinite hereafters of statutory sentences would cause
grammarians to recoil.” 471 F.3d at 539. In our view,
requiring knowledge of the act of transporting the victim--not
knowledge of the victim’s age--was “[a] more natural reading of
the statute.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).
But Jones did not rely on the text of § 2423(a) alone.
Rather, our interpretation was also supported by § 2423(a)’s
more general counterpart, 18 U.S.C. § 2421. See id. That
provision punishes “[w]hoever knowingly transports any
individual in interstate or foreign commerce . . . with intent
that such individual engage in prostitution, or in any sexual
6
activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal
offense.” 2 § 2421. As a textual matter, the only differences
between the two statutes are that § 2421 does not include an age
element and imposes a lesser punishment.
In Jones, we noted that it would be implausible for the
knowledge requirement in § 2421 to modify the noun “individual.”
471 F.3d at 539. And we concluded that it would be similarly
“implausible to suggest that, in § 2423(a), where the noun
‘individual’ is modified by the clause ‘who has not attained the
age of 18 years,’ the term ‘knowingly’ suddenly applie[d] to
both the noun and its dependent clause.” Id. Grammar problems
aside, we deemed it “unlikely that, in providing extra
protection for minors in § 2423(a), Congress intended to make
the evidentiary burdens of that provision disproportionate to
those of § 2421.” Id.
Finally, we explained that only our interpretation was
consistent with congressional intent. Id. at 540. “Under
2
Section 2421 reads in full as follows:
Whoever knowingly transports any individual
in interstate or foreign commerce, or in any
Territory or Possession of the United
States, with intent that such individual
engage in prostitution, or in any sexual
activity for which any person can be charged
with a criminal offense, or attempts to do
so, shall be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
7
§ 2423(a), the fact that the individual being transported is a
minor creates a more serious crime in order to provide
heightened protection against sexual exploitation of minors.”
Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). The defendant’s view of