Eagan Avenatti, LLP v. Parrish CA4/3
[…] The reasons given for denying the motions to compel arbitration are EA’s failure to show that SNP had refused to arbitrate, the untimeliness of the application “after tons of 9 litigation,” including the writ petition, and the proximity to the trial date. EA, the former clients, and Michael Avenatti have appealed from the denial of their motions to compel arbitration. DISCUSSION I. The Former Clients’ Motion to Compel Arbitration 10 Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.2 provides in pertinent part: “On petition of a party to an arbitration agreement alleging the existence of a written agreement to arbitrate a controversy and that a party thereto refuses to arbitrate such controversy, the court shall order the petitioner and the respondent to arbitrate the controversy if it determines that an agreement to arbitrate the controversy exists, unless it determines that: [¶] (a) The right to compel arbitration has been waived by the petitioner . . . .” Whether a party has waived the right to compel arbitration is usually a question of fact, and we affirm the trial court’s findings if they are supported by sufficient evidence. (St. Agnes Medical Center v. PacifiCare of California (2003) 31 Cal.4th 1187, 1196 (St. Agnes).)