Implicitly, the $13 fee in the CSB Form was necessarily conditioned on his ability to pay, since that is what is specified in the statute and the probation department’s recommendation that the court adopted; in any event, we deem the CSB Form to be construed in that manner. As so construed, the CSB Form is not inconsistent with the court’s imposition of the $13 fee. Moreover, the record supports the conclusion that the court did decide Brewer had the ability to pay the fee. By statute, the court must determine the defendant’s ability to 2 Penal Code section 1203.1ab provides: “Upon conviction of any offense involving the unlawful possession, use, sale, or other furnishing of any controlled substance, as defined in Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 11053) of Division 10 of the Health and Safety Code, in addition to any or all of the terms of imprisonment, fine, and other reasonable conditions specified in or permitted by Section 1203.1, unless it makes a finding that this condition would not serve the interests of justice, the court, when recommended by the probation officer, shall require as a condition of probation that the defendant shall not use or be under the influence of any controlled substance and shall submit to drug and substance abuse testing as directed by the probation officer. If the defendant is required to submit to testing and has the financial ability to pay all or part of the costs associated with that testing, the court shall order the defendant to pay a reasonable fee, which shall not exceed the actual cost of the testing.”