Filed 2/28/14 City of Petaluma v. County of Sonoma CA1/4
[…] inadequate for failing to address this issue further.
30
approved the project, general plan amendment, and rezoning.12 It appears that certain
documents were released to the public on the morning of the meeting. According to
plaintiffs, those documents included the conditions of approval of the project. The Board
did not allow additional public comments at the December 14 hearing.
Plaintiffs contend the Board violated the Brown Act by failing to allow further
public comments at the December 14, 2010 hearing. Government Code13 section
54954.3 provides in pertinent part: “Every agenda for regular meetings shall provide an
opportunity for members of the public to directly address the legislative body on any item
of interest to the public, before or during the legislative body’s consideration of the item
. . . . However, the agenda need not provide an opportunity for members of the public to
address the legislative body on any item that has already been considered by a committee,
composed exclusively of members of the legislative body, at a public meeting wherein all
interested members of the public were afforded the opportunity to address the committee
on the item, before or during the committee’s consideration of the item, unless the item
has been substantially changed since the committee heard the item, as determined by the
legislative body.”
The parties disagree on whether the Board violated this provision: according to
defendants, at the October 12, 2010 hearing when public comments were heard, the
Board was effectively acting as a “committee of the whole,” and therefore it was not