Filed 2/28/14 Cal. Clean Energy Committee v. City of Woodland CA3
[…] (Id. at
p. 779.) Under CEQA, “the EIR must be presented to the decision making body of the
agency.” (Sundstrom, supra, 202 Cal.App.3d at p. 307.)
Here, the city council did act as the decision-making authority when it reviewed
and approved the final EIR. The city council made the required findings under CEQA
that Gateway II would result in significant and unavoidable urban decay impacts. In an
effort to reduce those impacts, the city council adopted Mitigation Measure 4.11-2(b).
Shifting the responsibility to carry out the mitigation in that measure is allowed under
CEQA. Section 21081.6, subdivision (a)(1), provides that when changes or alterations
have been required or incorporated into the project to mitigate or avoid the significant
effects on the environment, the lead agency “shall adopt a reporting or monitoring
program for the changes made to the project or conditions of project approval, adopted in
order to mitigate or avoid significant effects on the environment. The reporting or
monitoring program shall be designed to ensure compliance during project
implementation.” Delegation of responsibility for a monitoring program is recognized by
this section in its requirement that the monitoring “agency shall, if so requested by the
lead agency or a responsible agency, prepare and submit a proposed reporting or
monitoring program.” (Ibid.)