Filed 2/28/14 Cal. Clean Energy Committee v. City of Woodland CA3
[…] 2009 “to ensure that lead agencies comply with the substantive directive in section
21100(b)(3).”7 (People v. County of Kern, supra, at p. 774.)
Appendix F of the Guidelines declares that “[t]he goal of conserving energy
implies the wise and efficient use of energy.” (Guidelines, app. F, § (I).) To this end,
Appendix F notes that “[t]he means of achieving this goal include: [¶] (1) decreasing
overall per capita energy consumption, [¶] (2) decreasing reliance on fossil fuels such as
coal, natural gas and oil, and [¶] (3) increasing reliance on renewable energy sources.”
7 Section 21100, subdivision (b), provides than an EIR “shall include a detailed
statement setting forth all of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (3) Mitigation measures proposed
to minimize significant effects on the environment, including, but not limited to,
measures to reduce the wasteful, inefficient, and unnecessary consumption of energy.”
42
(Ibid.) Thus, Appendix F provides that “[p]otentially significant energy implications of a
project shall be considered in an EIR to the extent relevant and applicable to the project.”
(Id. at § II.) Among the factors to be considered, if applicable to the project, are