United States Court of Appeals
[…] "property and rights to property, whether real or personal." 26
U.S.C. § 6321. We emphasize the lien is not only attached to
property, but also to "rights to property, whether real or
personal." Id. "Stronger language could hardly have been selected
to reveal a purpose to assure the collection of taxes." Glass City
Bank of Jeanette, Pa. v. United States, 326 U.S. 265, 267 (1945).
-13-
As a result, federal tax liens attach to property acquired by the
delinquent taxpayer at "any time during the life of the lien." Id.
at 268; see also 26 U.S.C. § 6322 ("[T]he lien imposed by [§] 6321
shall arise at the time the assessment [for taxes] is made and
shall continue until the liability for the amount so assessed
. . . is satisfied or becomes unenforceable by reason of lapse of
time.").
Amidst this backdrop, § 6325(b) grants the IRS discretion
to discharge specific property from federal tax liens under certain
circumstances. See 26 U.S.C. § 6325(b); 26 C.F.R. § 301.6325-1(b).
Most discharges occur to facilitate the transfer of encumbered
property.