United States Court of Appeals
[…] property. It does not modify the scope of the discharge beyond
what is expressly included in the Certificate.4 Nor does it
prevent the government's liens from attaching to any surplus in the
initial pro tanto payment, and the government enforced its liens on
that payment when it received $60,692.83, an amount that exceeded
the specified § 6325(b)(2)(A) payment of $57,214.55. In short,
§ 6325(b)(2)(A) is entirely consistent with the government's
actions here and fully authorized them.
Manning's argument is that a different subsection,
§ 6325(b)(3), must be read with § 6325(b)(2)(A) and that it imposes
limits on what may be discharged under § 6325(b)(2)(A). Section
6325(b)(3) states:
Subject to such regulations as the Secretary
may prescribe, the Secretary may issue a
certificate of discharge of any part of the
property subject to the lien if such part of
the property is sold and, pursuant to an
agreement with the Secretary, the proceeds of
such sale are to be held, as a fund subject to
the liens and claims of the United States, in
the same manner and with the same priority as
such liens and claims had with respect to the
discharged property.
4
Section 6325(b)(2)(A) does not address what happens in
cases where the IRS has accepted less than its interest in the
property at the time of discharge due to fraud.
-17-
26 U.S.C. § 6325(b)(3). Manning argues that because § 6325(b)(3)