United States Court of Appeals
[…] property to apply for a discharge certificate. Applicants must
describe "how and when the taxpayer will be divested of his/her
interest in the property" and attach the sales contract and
proposed closing statement, if possible. IRS Form 14135 (June
2010). As a result, and consistent with the broad language of
§ 6321, the purpose of almost every discharge is to carve out of
the tax lien only the specific property or part of property which
a delinquent taxpayer will no longer own in exchange for payment of
that interest which is discharged.
-14-
To that end, § 6325(b)(2) provides in relevant part:
Subject to such regulations as the Secretary
[of Treasury] may prescribe, the Secretary may
issue a certificate of discharge of any part
of the property subject to the lien if--
(A) there is paid over to the
Secretary in p a r t i a l
satisfaction of the liability
secured by the lien an amount
determined by the Secretary,
which shall not be less than the
value, as determined by the
Secretary, of the interest of
the United States in the part to
be so discharged . . . .
In determining the value of the
interest of the United States in
the part to be so discharged,
the Secretary shall give
consideration to the value of
such part and to such liens
thereon as have priority over
the lien of the United States.
26 U.S.C. § 6325(b)(2)(A) (emphases added).
A fundamental purpose of § 6325(b)(2)(A) is to give clear
title to the purchaser. Nothing in § 6325(b)(2)(A) purports to
discharge any property other than the specific property or portion
of a property that is discharged from tax liens in a discharge
certificate. A properly recorded certificate of discharge issued
pursuant to any subsection of § 6325(b) is "conclusive that the
property covered by such certificate is discharged from the [tax]
lien." Id. § 6325(f)(1)(B). This makes clear that the particular
subsection of § 6325(b) that authorizes the discharge does not
-15-
operate to define that discharge. Rather, the language of the
certificate controls.
Here, the Discharge Certificate was precise and