Filed 2/28/14 Meuser v. Allstate Ins. Co. CA1/1
[…] was granted June 1, 2012. The court dismissed several of the Meusers’ allegations
because it had previously ordered them stricken in its January 25, 2010 order, or they
concerned matters occurring before the filing of the FAC on November 30, 2007. It
found no triable issues of material fact as to claims attacking the fairness of the appraisal
proceeding and award, and no evidence supporting claims asbestos was present on the
Meusers’ property, its presence was concealed by Allstate, or the Meusers suffered loss
or injury as a result.
6
Code of Civil Procedure section 170.3, subdivision (d) provides in pertinent part:
“The determination of the question of the disqualification of a judge is not an appealable
order and may be reviewed only by a writ of mandate from the appropriate court of
appeal sought only by the parties to the proceeding.” The denial of a disqualification
motion is neither directly appealable nor reviewable on appeal from the subsequent
judgment. (People v. Hull (1991) 1 Cal.4th 266, 270.) Accordingly, we do not address
the Meusers’ claims of judicial bias on the merits.
6