In re TYRONE K., JR., a Person Coming
[…] She argues she did not request placement, and the finding of
detriment was not necessary to protect Tyrone.
"The juvenile court has broad discretion to determine what would best serve and
protect the child's interest and to fashion a dispositional order in accordance with this
4
discretion." (In re Jose M. (1988) 206 Cal.App.3d 1098, 1103-1104.) The reviewing
court will not reverse the court's order in the absence of a clear abuse of discretion. (Id.
at p. 1104.)
"Section 361.2 addresses the situation of the noncustodial parent . . . ." (In re
Terry H. (1994) 27 Cal.App.4th 1847, 1856.) Section 361.2, subdivision (a) provides:
"When a court orders removal of a child pursuant to Section 361,
the court shall first determine whether there is a parent of the child,
with whom the child was not residing at the time that the events or
conditions arose that brought the child within the provisions of
Section 300, who desires to assume custody of the child. If that
parent requests custody, the court shall place the child with the
parent unless it finds that placement with that parent would be
detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-
being of the child."
Although L.E.'s counsel stated at the jurisdictional/dispositional hearing that L.E.
was not requesting custody, it is clear her ultimate goal was to have Tyrone placed in her
home. Tyrone had lived with one parent and then the other throughout the eight years of
his life.