In re R.B. CA1/3
[…] If the children were found adoptable, counsel argued the court should terminate parental rights as there was no showing mother had maintained a regular relationship with the children. Counsel further argued the children had no relationship with either of age or older and is not present at a hearing held pursuant to this section, the court shall determine whether the minor was properly notified of his or her right to attend the hearing and inquire as to the reason why the child is not present.” Section 349 provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f th[e] minor was not properly notified or if he or she wished to be present and was not given an opportunity to be present, the court shall continue the hearing to allow the minor to be present unless the court finds that it is in the best interest of the minor not to continue the hearing. The court shall continue the hearing only for that period of time necessary to provide notice and secure the presence of the child.” (Id., subd.