In re R.B., et al., Persons Coming Under
[…] adopt them, and there was no basis to conclude the grandparents did not want to adopt the
children. If the children were found adoptable, counsel argued the court should terminate
parental rights as there was no showing mother had maintained a regular relationship
with the children. Counsel further argued the children had no relationship with either
of age or older and is not present at a hearing held pursuant to this section, the court shall
determine whether the minor was properly notified of his or her right to attend the
hearing and inquire as to the reason why the child is not present.” Section 349 provides,
in pertinent part, that “[i]f th[e] minor was not properly notified or if he or she wished to
be present and was not given an opportunity to be present, the court shall continue the
hearing to allow the minor to be present unless the court finds that it is in the best interest
of the minor not to continue the hearing. The court shall continue the hearing only for
that period of time necessary to provide notice and secure the presence of the child.” (Id.,
subd. (d).)
7
parent that outweighed the benefits of adoption and it would be detrimental to the
children not to go forward with the adoption because it would leave them in the same
cycle they had been in during the entire dependency – knowing that their mother was not