United States v. Meredith Lawrence
[…] To obtain a reversal

of a conviction based on a variance, the defendant carries the burden of proving both that a variance

occurred and that it was prejudicial. United States v. Hynes, 467 F.3d 951, 962 (6th Cir. 2006). In

this case, Lawrence has not carried his burden of satisfying either condition.



                                                  - 10 -
No. 12-6450
United States v. Lawrence


       Counts one and two charged Lawrence with willfully filing false tax returns for 2004 and

2005 in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7206(1). Section 7206(1) provides that any person who “[w]illfully

makes and subscribes any return, statement, or other document, which contains or is verified by a

written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury, and which he does not believe to

be true and correct as to every material matter” shall be guilty of a felony. 26 U.S.C. § 7206(1).

The three essential elements of a § 7206(1) offense are that the defendant (1) made and subscribed

a return, statement, or document containing a written declaration that it was made under penalties