Case: 13-10341 Date Filed: 03/03/2014 Page: 1 of 26
[…] It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the
use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce or of the
mails, or of any facility of any national securities exchange . . . [t]o
use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security
registered on a national securities exchange or any security not so
registered, . . . any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in
contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission may
prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the
protection of investors.
15 U.S.C. § 78j. Rule 10b–5, which implements section 10(b), provides it is
unlawful “[t]o employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud.” 17 C.F.R. §
240.10b–5(a). It also is unlawful “[t]o make any untrue statement of a material
fact” or to omit “a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in
the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading.” 17
C.F.R. § 240.10b–5(b).
In order to establish a section 10(b) or Rule 10b–5 violation, the SEC must
prove (1) a material misrepresentation or materially misleading omission; (2) in
12
Case: 13-10341 Date Filed: 03/03/2014 Page: 13 of 26