Filed 3/3/14 Tindel v. Rowland CA5
[…] “Upon the filing of the application, the court clerk shall enter the renewal of the judgment
in the court records.” (§ 683.150, subd. (a).) The judgment is then renewed and
enforceable for a period of 10 years from the date the renewal application was filed.
(§ 683.120.)
The judgment creditor must serve a notice of renewal of the judgment on the
judgment debtor. (§ 683.160, subd. (a).) Service must be made personally or by first-
class mail and, until proof of such service is filed with the court, proceedings for
enforcement of the renewed judgment may not be commenced. (§ 683.160, subds. (a) &
(b).) The judgment debtor may, within 30 days after service of notice of renewal, move
for an order vacating the renewal of judgment. (§ 683.170, subd. (b).) “The renewal of a
judgment … may be vacated on any ground that would be a defense to an action on the
judgment .…” (§ 683.170, subd. (a).)
II. Standard of Review
“The judgment debtor bears the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the
evidence, that he or she is entitled to relief under section 683.170. [Citations.] On