Filed 3/3/14 Praetorian Ins. Co. v. The Dunnon Law Firm CA5
[…] Praetorian has not
demonstrated a probability of prevailing on these causes of action, and the trial court
erred in denying the special motion to strike the third, fourth, and fifth causes of action of
the first amended cross-complaint.
IV. Sanctions
Pursuant to sections 425.16 and 128.5, the trial court imposed sanctions of
$2,410.45 against Dunnion and Reeves for bringing a frivolous motion to strike. Section
425.16, subdivision (c)(1), authorizes the trial court to award costs and attorney fees to a
18
prevailing plaintiff, pursuant to section 128.5, if the trial court finds the motion to strike
“is frivolous or is solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.” “Frivolous” is defined by
section 128.5 to mean “(A) totally and completely without merit or (B) for the sole
purpose of harassing an opposing party.” (§ 128.5, subd. (b)(2).) In light of our
conclusion the special motion to strike had merit and should have been granted as to all
but one of the first amended cross-complaint’s causes of action against Dunnion and