La Russo v. St. George’s University School of Medicine
[…] corporate owner.
-15-
II. Timeliness and the Insanity Toll
The District Court concluded that La Russo’s claim was time-
barred because the two and one-half year limitations period for
the medical malpractice claim, see N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 214-a
(McKinney 2013), expired on November 14, 2011, one day before the
summons was filed. See Dist. Ct. Op., 936 F. Supp. 2d at 299.
The Court deemed the limitations period to start when De Lucia’s
malpractice accrued, which was May 14, 2009, the day De Lucia was
brought to Mount Gay Hospital. See id. However, N.Y. C.P.L.R.
§ 208 provides, “If a person entitled to commence an action is
under a disability because of infancy or insanity at the time the
cause of action accrues, and . . . if the time otherwise limited
is less than three years, the time shall be extended by the
period of disability.” La Russo does not dispute that she filed
her claims after the limitations period of two and one-half years
for her malpractice claim had run. She argues that the statute
of limitations should be tolled because of De Lucia’s insanity