United States Court of Appeals
[…] that it could not be ascribed to a difference in view or the product of agency
expertise.” Rochling v. Dep’t of Veterans Affairs, 725 F.3d 927, 937 (8th Cir. 2013).
Applying this deferential standard, we deny the petition for review.
I.
GoJet first argues that it did not commit violations of 14 C.F.R. § 121.153(a)(2),
which prohibits operating an unairworthy aircraft, and 14 C.F.R. § 91.13(a), which
prohibits “operat[ing] an aircraft in a careless or reckless manner so as to endanger the
life or property of another.”
A. The Alleged Airworthiness Violation. 14 C.F.R. § 121.153(a)(2) provides
that no air carrier “may operate an aircraft unless that aircraft . . . is in an airworthy
condition and meets the applicable airworthiness requirements of” 14 C.F.R., Ch. I.
The definition of an airworthy aircraft is well settled, a two-part test derived from the
statutory requirements for the airworthiness certificate now found in 49 U.S.C.
§ 44704(d): an airplane must conform to the type certificate approved for that model
-3-