Case: 13-13752 Date Filed: 03/04/2014 Page: 1 of 6
[…] incorrect legal standard by failing to articulate any “metric” for comparing and
weighing the positive and negative factors.
We review de novo questions about our subject matter jurisdiction. See Ruiz
v. Gonzales, 479 F.3d 762, 765 (11th Cir. 2007). We also review questions of law
de novo. De Sandoval v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 440 F.3d 1276, 1278 (11th Cir. 2006).
In pertinent part, INA § 242(a)(2)(B)(i), 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(i), provides that
“no court shall have jurisdiction to review . . . any judgment regarding the granting
of relief under” certain immigration statutes, including 8 U.S.C. § 1182(h), which
provides for waivers of inadmissibility. INA § 242(a)(2)(B)(i), 8 U.S.C.
§ 1252(a)(2)(B)(i). This court does have jurisdiction, though, to review
2
Case: 13-13752 Date Filed: 03/04/2014 Page: 3 of 6
“constitutional claims or questions of law raised upon a petition for review.” INA
§ 242(a)(2)(D), 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(D). Ruiz Ochoa claims that the BIA
applied an incorrect legal standard in evaluating whether he should be granted a
waiver of inadmissibility; the standard was incorrect, he says, because the BIA