People ex rel. Illinois Department of Labor v. E.R.H. Enterprises, Inc.,
[…] 2008).
¶4 Section 2 of the Wage Act defines “public works” as “all fixed works constructed by any
public body, other than work done directly by any public utility company, whether or not done
under public supervision or direction, or paid for wholly or in part out of public funds.”
(Emphasis added.) 820 ILCS 130/2 (West 2008). Section 2 defines “construction” as “all work
on public works involving laborers, workers or mechanics,” including “any maintenance,
-2-
repair, assembly, or disassembly work performed on equipment whether owned, leased, or
rented.” 820 ILCS 130/2 (West 2008).
¶5 Subsection (a)(1) of section 3-105 of the Public Utilities Act defines “public utility” as
follows:
“(a) ‘Public utility’ means and includes, except where otherwise expressly
provided in this Section, every corporation, company, limited liability company,
association, joint stock company or association, firm, partnership or individual, their
lessees, trustees, or receivers appointed by any court whatsoever that owns, controls,
operates or manages, within this State, directly or indirectly, for public use, any plant,
equipment or property used or to be used for or in connection with, or owns or controls
any franchise, license, permit or right to engage in:
(1) the production, storage, transmission, sale, delivery or furnishing of heat,
cold, power, electricity, water, or light, except when used solely for
communications purposes[.]” 220 ILCS 5/3-105(a)(1) (West 2008).
Subsection (b)(1) of the Public Utilities Act excludes from the definition of “public utility”
“utilities that are owned and operated by any political subdivision, public institution of higher
education or municipal corporation of this State, or public utilities that are owned by such
political subdivision, public institution of higher education, or municipal corporation and
operated by any of its lessees or operating agents.” 220 ILCS 5/3-105(b)(1) (West 2008).
¶6 BACKGROUND
¶7 A detailed recitation of facts can be found in the appellate court’s opinion. 2012 IL App
(4th) 110943, ¶¶ 3-12. For present purposes, a brief summary will suffice. Additional facts will
be noted as necessary in the course of our analysis.