People ex rel. Illinois Department of Labor v. E.R.H. Enterprises, Inc.,
[…] qualifies the term in question. Andrews v. Kowa Printing Corp., 217 Ill. 2d 101, 111 (2005).
¶ 30 In this case, the appellate court imported the definition of a “public utility”—which is not
literally consonant with the term “public utility company,” as employed in the Wage
Act—from the Utilities Act. The broad definition of “public utility” in the Utilities Act appears
-7-
to have been intended to be generously inclusive so as to designate a wide range of persons and
entities that would be subject to the regulatory jurisdiction and supervision of the Illinois
Commerce Commission. See 220 ILCS 5/3-105(a) (West 2008). As broad as that definition of
“public utility” is, the legislature has specified it does not include: “public utilities that are
owned and operated by any political subdivision *** or municipal corporation of this State, or
*** are owned by such political subdivision *** or municipal corporation and operated by any
of its lessees or operating agents.” 220 ILCS 5/3-105(b)(1) (West 2008).
¶ 31 The appellate court in this case adopted the definition of “public utility” in subsection (a) of
section 3-105 of the Utilities Act without any significant analysis as to its applicability to the