Vaughn v. Mahurin CA4/3
[…] (26 U.S.C. § 2041(a)(2),(b).) However, the statute also provides that “[a] power to consume, invade, or appropriate property for the benefit of the 15 decedent which is limited by an ascertainable standard relating to the health, education, support, or maintenance of the decedent shall not be deemed a general power of appointment.” (26 U.S.C. § 2041(b)(1)(A).)