See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] ——————
4 Lozano contends that a single-judge decision by an English family
court adopted equitable tolling without referring to it by name. See
In re H, [2000] 2 F. L. R. 51, [2000] 3 F. C. R. 404 (Eng.). It is unclear
whether the logic of that decision survived the decision of the Court of
Appeals for England and Wales in Cannon.
Cite as: 572 U. S. ____ (2014) 11
Opinion of the Court
to include such a remedy in the Convention” (footnote
omitted)).
It does not matter to this conclusion that Congress
enacted a statute to implement the Hague Convention.
See ICARA, 42 U. S. C. §§11601–11610. ICARA does not
address the availability of equitable tolling. Nor does it
purport to alter the Convention. See §11601(b)(2) (“The
provisions of [ICARA] are in addition to and not in lieu of
the provisions of the Convention”). In fact, Congress
explicitly recognized “the need for uniform international
interpretation of the Convention.” §11601(b)(3)(B). Con
gress’ mere enactment of implementing legislation did not
somehow import background principles of American law