Filed 3/5/14 Crum v. Compton Unif. School Dist. CA2/2
[…] Code, §§ 910, 911.2, 912.4, 912.6, 945.4.)
“Generally speaking, no suit for money or damages may be brought against a
public entity on a cause of action for which a claim is required to be presented until a
written claim has been presented to the public entity and has been acted upon by the
board, or has been deemed to have been rejected by the board. . . . [¶] Under
Government Code section 945.4, presentation of a timely claim is a condition precedent
to the commencement of suit against a public entity.” (Munoz v. State of California
(1995) 33 Cal.App.4th 1767, 1776-1777.)
Government Code section 911.2, subdivision (a), states that “[a] claim relating to a
cause of action for death or for injury to person or to personal property . . . shall be
presented as provided in Article 2 (commencing with Section 915) not later than six
months after the accrual of the cause of action.”
Once a potential plaintiff files a claim -- even if the claim is untimely -- the
government has an obligation to respond or suffer a waiver of the defense of
untimeliness. Government Code section 911.3 provides:
“(a) When a claim that is required by Section 911.2 to be presented