Filed 3/5/14 Crum v. Compton Unif. School Dist. CA2/2
[…] Since the
allegations on the face of the complaint support this argument, the demurrer was not
properly sustained on the ground that appellant’s claim was not timely filed.
9
B. Appellant failed to exhaust her administrative remedies under Labor Code
section 98.7
Despite our finding that the District waived its defense of untimeliness under the
Act, we find the judgment sustaining the demurrer to this cause of action still must be
affirmed on the ground that appellant failed to exhaust her administrative remedies under
Labor Code section 98.7.3
Labor Code section 98.7, subdivision (a) provides, in pertinent part: “Any person
who believes that he or she has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against in
violation of any law under the jurisdiction of the Labor Commissioner may file a
complaint with the division within six months after the occurrence of the violation.”4
The statute then outlines a process for investigation and decision by the Labor
Commissioner. (Lab. Code, § 98.7, subds. (b)-(e).) MacDonald held that the trial court
properly sustained without leave to amend, a cause of action for violation of Labor Code