Filed 2/6/14 Certified for publication 3/5/14 (order attached)
[…] Sheriff’s Department. Plaintiffs brought suit, alleging they were improperly terminated
or demoted. The trial court sustained the demurrer and we affirm.
FACTS
OPS was formed in 1998 when the County of Los Angeles (County) consolidated
the peace officer departments in the Department of Parks and Recreation, the Department
of Health Services, and the Department of Internal Services. OPS officers were “limited”
purpose peace officers who were tasked with “enforcement of the law in or about
properties owned, operated or administered” by the County. (Pen. Code, § 830.31, subd.
(a).) OPS officers carried firearms “only if authorized, and under the terms and
conditions specified, by their employing agency.” (Ibid.)
In 1998, a class of OPS officers sued the County for racial discrimination in Frank
v. County of Los Angeles (2007) 149 Cal.App.4th 805 (Frank). Though the Frank
plaintiffs received a jury verdict in their favor, the Court of Appeal found there was