STATE OF TENNESSEE v. TARIA FUNYETTE SCOTT
[…] Surrender by a bail bondsman or surety shall be for good cause including, but
not limited to the following:
2
The record refers to Virginia Estes and Ginny Estes. It appears both references are to the same
person.
-3-
...
(3) A forfeit, conditional or final, has been rendered against the
defendant;
[or]
(4) The defendant has failed to appear in court either as ordered by the
court or as commanded by any legal process[.]
The surrender of a defendant by a bail bondsman “shall be made to the sheriff of the county
in which the defendant is bound to answer for the offense[.]” T.C.A. § 40-11-136 (2012).
At the time the Appellant surrendered the Defendant, Tennessee Code Annotated
section 40-11-137 (2006) (amended 2012) provided:
(a) Upon surrendering the defendant, the bail bondsman or surety shall, as
soon as is reasonably practicable, go before any court having jurisdiction
authorized to admit to bail, and notify the officer of the surrender.
(b) Any court having jurisdiction so notified shall have the defendant brought
before it as soon as practicable, and within seventy-two (72) hours, and
determine whether or not the surrender was for good cause.
(1) If the court having jurisdiction finds that the surrender was arbitrary or not
for good cause, it may order the defendant rereleased upon the same
undertaking or impose other conditions as provided by law.
(2) If the surrender is found to be for good cause, the court having jurisdiction
shall approve the surrender by endorsement upon the bail bond or by other
writing, and it shall be the duty of the surrendering bail bondsman to deliver
the written approval or copy of the approval to the sheriff.
(c) The court shall fix the amount of premium to be refunded, if any.
After the conditional judgment was filed but before the forfeiture hearing and subsequent
actions, the section was amended to include renumbering within subsection (b) and to add
the provision, “This subsection (b) shall not apply where a surrender is based on a