STATE OF TENNESSEE v. TARIA FUNYETTE SCOTT
[…] County Jail, rather than the Haywood County Jail.
After the Defendant was released by Haywood County authorities, she was arrested
on the Madison County capias, although the record does not reflect whether the Appellant
was involved in the Defendant’s capture or surrender. At the hearing following her arrest,
she explained that she had attempted to obtain transportation but no one appeared. She also
stated, “[T]he jail administrator gave me this to give to you,” although the item is not in the
record. We note that Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-11-201(b) (2012) provides, “No
forfeiture or conditional forfeiture of any appearance or bail bond shall be rendered in any
cases . . . where an affidavit of the jailer, warden or other responsible officer of a jail,
workhouse or penitentiary in which the principal is being detained shall be furnished [to] the
court.” The court continued the case for five days in order for the Defendant’s attorney to
appear. At the next hearing, the Defendant told the court she needed to be released from jail
in order to work because she owed an attorney additional money toward his retainer. She