Francis L. Johnston, as Trustee of the Mae Charlayne Johnston Revocable Family Trust v. Charles Glen Johnston
[…] B. Wrongful Eviction Mr. Johnston contends that the trial court erred by failing to find the Trustee liable for wrongful eviction, or unlawful ouster, pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated §§ 66-28- 502 and -504 (2004) of the Uniform Residential Landlord and Tenant Act (“URLTA”).6 The Trustee contends that the trial court properly dismissed Mr. Johnston’s wrongful eviction claim with the remainder of his counterclaim because Mr. Johnston failed to carry his burden of proof to show that a wrongful eviction occurred. We agree with the Trustee. Tennessee Code Annotated § 66-28-504 provides: If the landlord unlawfully removes or excludes the tenant from the premises or willfully diminishes services to the tenant by interrupting essential services as provided in the rental agreement to the tenant, the tenant may recover possession or terminate the rental agreement and, in either case, recover actual damages sustained by the tenant, and punitive damages when appropriate, plus 6 According to the version of Tennessee Code Annotated § 66-28-102(a) governing at the time the instant action was commenced, the URLTA was applicable “only in counties having a population of more than sixty-eight thousand (68,000) according to the 1970 federal census or any subsequent federal