Francis L. Johnston, as Trustee of the Mae Charlayne Johnston Revocable Family Trust v. Charles Glen Johnston
[…] In its Memorandum Opinion, incorporated into the final judgment, the trial court found in pertinent part: The Court finds that there may have been a change of address card filed by Mr. [Francis] Johnston that inappropriately said and family and may have caused Mr. Chuck Johnston some inconvenience, but there has been no showing of any damage. Mr. Johnston filed in this case, but has not put on any proof. We conclude that the trial court correctly found in its December 2012 order that it did not have jurisdiction over this element of Mr. Johnston’s counterclaim. See 39 U.S.C.A. § 404(6) (2007) (enumerating among the USPS’s specific powers, the power “to investigate postal offenses and civil matters relating to the Postal Service.”). Mr. Johnston is not entitled to relief on this issue. -22- C. Denial of Subpoenas without Payment of Costs Mr. Johnston claims that the trial court erred by denying his request for issuance of subpoenas for the Decedent’s medical records without payment of court fees.