Francis L. Johnston, as Trustee of the Mae Charlayne Johnston Revocable Family Trust v. Charles Glen Johnston
[…] The Trust document presented by the Trustee demonstrated that the Decedent had executed a quitclaim deed, conveying her Cleveland residence to her Trust, on December 10, 2003. According to the Trust document, the Trustee became responsible for managing the residence upon the Decedent’s death. Mr. Johnston offered no proof at trial that he had entered into a rental agreement with either the Decedent or the Trustee and thus failed to demonstrate that he was a tenant entitled to protection under the URLTA. See Tenn. Code Ann. §66-28-104(15) (Supp. 2013) (“Tenant means a person entitled under a rental agreement to occupy a dwelling unit to the exclusion of others; . . . .”). The trial court did not err in dismissing Mr. Johnston’s claim for wrongful eviction. IX. Attorney’s Lien Mr. Johnston asserts that the trial court erred by placing a lien for $3,260 in attorney’s fees due his former counsel, Mr. Logan, upon Mr.