Harrtis v. 3075 Wilshire CA2/2
[…] Section 170.4, subdivision (b) provides “[n]otwithstanding paragraph (5) of subdivision (c) of Section 170.3, if a statement of disqualification is untimely filed . . . , the trial judge against whom it was filed may order it stricken.” We construe the order which denied the motion as untimely as an order striking it from the record. Notably, in their opposition to 12 Section 170.6, subdivision (a) permits a party to filed a motion to disqualify a judge on the grounds that he or she is prejudiced against a party or attorney appearing in the action. 13 Section 170.3, subdivision (c)(5) provides: “A judge who refuses to recuse himself or herself shall not pass upon his or her own disqualification or upon the sufficiency in law, fact, or otherwise, of the statement of disqualification filed by a party. In that case, the question of disqualification shall be heard and determined by another judge agreed upon by all the parties who have appeared or, in the event they are unable to agree within five days of notification of the judge’s answer, by a judge selected by the chairperson of the Judicial Council, or if the chairperson is unable to act, the vice chairperson. The clerk shall notify the executive officer of the Judicial Council of the need for a selection. The selection shall be made as expeditiously as possible. No challenge pursuant to this subdivision or Section 170.6 may be made against the judge selected to decide the question of disqualification.” 14 Section 170.4, subdivision (c)(1) provides: “If a statement of disqualification is filed after a trial or hearing has commenced by the start of voir dire, by the swearing of the first witness or by the submission of a motion for decision, the judge whose impartiality has been questioned may