Harrtis v. 3075 Wilshire CA2/2
[…] The Harris Parties do not explain how sections 170.3, subdivision (c)(5) and 170.4, subdivisions (c)(1) and (d) divested the trial court of jurisdiction once it determined that the motion to disqualify was untimely and ordered it stricken. Thus, there is no reason why the trial court could not grant the motion for directed verdict. All of the foregoing is ultimately irrelevant because section 170.3, subdivision (d) provides: “The determination of the question of the disqualification of a judge is not an appealable order and may be reviewed only by a writ of mandate from the appropriate court of appeal sought only by the parties to the proceeding. The petition for the writ shall be filed and served within 10 days after service of written notice of entry of the court’s order determining the question of disqualification. If the notice of entry is served by mail, that time shall be extended as provided in subdivision (a) of Section 1013.” Thus, whether the trial court properly ordered the motion stricken is not an issue that we can entertain on appeal. III. Other Issues are Moot. The Harris Parties contend that they submitted sufficient evidence to prove the causation prong of negligence.