Harrtis v. 3075 Wilshire CA2/2
[…] They rely on sections 170.3, subdivision (c)(5) 13 and 170.4, subdivisions (c)(1) and (d).14 But the record discloses that the trial court denied the motion to disqualify as untimely before it directed a verdict. Section 170.4, subdivision (b) provides “[n]otwithstanding paragraph (5) of subdivision (c) of Section 170.3, if a statement of disqualification is untimely filed . . . , the trial judge against whom it was filed may order it stricken.” We construe the order which denied the motion as untimely as an order striking it from the record.